Skip to content
Jobs
Salary insights

Salary: Production worker — in Belgium — €2,788 gross/month

Based on 185 salary observations from ~18 months of postings · 254 active listings now.

See the 254 live Production worker jobs
estimate for a single person with no dependants
€2,788
Median
gross/month · n=185
€2,670 – €2,963
Range (P25–P75)
middle 50%
63
Listings with explicit salary
25% · 254 active listings now
Salary distribution: P10 €2,522, P25 €2,670, median €2,788, P75 €2,963, P90 €3,129 gross per monthP10€2,522P25€2,670median€2,788P75€2,963P90€3,129

Median gross salary €2,788/gross/month — from 185 salary observations across 254 active listings.

Only salary figures that the employer publishes in the listing itself are counted. Unsafe mixed units and unrealistic values are excluded. methodology.

Distribution

Gross salary distribution (€/month)

≤ €2.500
n=14 (8%)
€2.500–€3.500
n=167 (90%)
€3.500–€4.500
n=3 (2%)
€4.500–€6.000
n=0 (0%)
> €6.000
n=1 (1%)
Regional breakdown

By region

Province Median n (salary observations / listings)
Antwerp €2,788 n=35
East Flanders €2,925 n=42
West Flanders €2,788 n=35
Limburg €2,767 n=27
Flemish Brabant €2,718 n=9
Brussels €2,429 n=1
Hainaut €2,965 n=9
Liège €2,780 n=8
Namur €2,553 n=3
Walloon Brabant €2,760 n=6
Luxembourg €2,816 n=10

Provinces with too little data are not linked and stay out of the sitemap until more salary data is available.

Extralegal benefits

What ‘Production worker’ jobs actually offer

Share of ‘Production worker’ jobs that mention each benefit.

Meal vouchers 59%
Training & development 38%
Hospitalization insurance 15%
Eco vouchers 11%
Bonus 9%
Group insurance 5%
Bike lease 5%
Based on 254 roles Sample sufficient precomputed · no live query

Based on 254 active jobs — measured from the offered package in the listing text, not self-report.

Related roles

puntWork shows listing data. For structural Belgian wage data aggregated by sector and NACE, see Statbel — overview of Belgian wages.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median gross salary — Production worker — in Belgium?
On 2026-09-04, the median is €2,788 gross per month, based on 185 salary observations from ~18 months of postings on puntWork (254 active listings now).
What is the salary range (P25–P75) — Production worker — in Belgium?
The middle 50% of salary observations lies between €2,670 and €2,963 gross per month.
What do gross and net mean in Belgium?
Belgian gross salary is stated before social-security contributions and withholding tax. Where a 13th month and full double holiday pay apply, annual gross income is approximately monthly gross × 13.92. The calculator on this page gives an indicative net estimate; meal vouchers, eco-vouchers and a company car are not included.
How often is this data refreshed?
Partner feeds are ingested every 1–6 hours and the page cache expires after five minutes. The latest data-change date appears at the top of the page.
How does puntWork calculate these figures?
We use only pay stated in listings posted over the last ~18 months. Hourly rates are multiplied by 164.7, annual pay divided by 12 and ranges reduced to their midpoint. Ambiguous units and implausible values are excluded; no crowdsourcing or synthetic data.

Gross and net in Belgium

All amounts above are gross per month for full-time work. Where a 13th month and full double holiday pay apply, annual gross income is approximately monthly gross × 13.92. For net pay, use our gross-to-net simulator below. Meal vouchers, eco-vouchers and a company car are extralegal benefits and are not included.

Gross → net (indicative)

Estimate your net monthly pay from gross — computed on puntWork, not handed off.

Estimated net/month
€2,058
Net per year: €24,698 · Total deductions: 26.2%
Incl. 13th month + holiday pay ≈ €38,809
How this is computed
Social security (RSZ/ONSS, 13.07%)
−€4,373
Lump-sum professional expenses
€6,070
Withholding tax (federal)
−€3,902
Municipal tax (~7%)
−€273
Special social-security contribution
−€210

Assumptions: Single, no benefits (meal vouchers, company car) included, full-time, 12 months. Assessment year 2027 (income 2026).

Indicative — not a payroll calculation. For the exact figure, see the official source: FPS Finance — tax rates.

Open the gross-to-net estimate

Ready to earn this? 254 Production worker jobs are hiring now.

You've seen the pay. These are the live Production worker openings behind it — filtered, current, one click from applying.

Browse 254 Production worker jobs
Data methodology

Only salary figures that the employer publishes in the listing itself are counted. All amounts are normalized to gross EUR per month: hourly rates × 164.7; yearly salaries ÷ 12; for ranges we take the midpoint. Unsafe mixed units and unrealistic values are excluded. A distribution (P10–P90) or median is only published with at least 10 salaried listings — fewer, truthful figures over noisy ones.

25% salary coverage 75% estimate
Browse open listings