Skip to content
Jobs
Salary insights

Salary: Sales assistant — in Antwerp — €2,300 gross/month

Based on 161 salary observations from ~18 months of postings · 85 active listings now.

See the 85 live Sales assistant jobs
estimate for a single person with no dependants
€2,300
Median
gross/month · n=161
€2,223 – €2,553
Range (P25–P75)
middle 50%
41
Listings with explicit salary
48% · 85 active listings now
Salary distribution: P10 €2,100, P25 €2,223, median €2,300, P75 €2,553, P90 €3,212 gross per monthP10€2,100P25€2,223median€2,300P75€2,553P90€3,212

Median gross salary €2,300/gross/month — from 161 salary observations across 85 active listings.

Only salary figures that the employer publishes in the listing itself are counted. Unsafe mixed units and unrealistic values are excluded. methodology.

Distribution

Gross salary distribution (€/month)

≤ €2.500
n=118 (73%)
€2.500–€3.500
n=33 (20%)
€3.500–€4.500
n=9 (6%)
€4.500–€6.000
n=0 (0%)
> €6.000
n=1 (1%)
Regional breakdown

By region

Province Median n (salary observations / listings)
Antwerp €2,300 n=161
East Flanders €2,243 n=72
West Flanders €2,273 n=98
Limburg €2,347 n=63
Flemish Brabant €2,306 n=55
Brussels €2,306 n=27
Hainaut €2,274 n=24
Liège €2,306 n=10
Namur €2,306 n=6
Walloon Brabant €2,306 n=8
Luxembourg €2,306 n=11

Provinces with too little data are not linked and stay out of the sitemap until more salary data is available.

Extralegal benefits

What ‘Sales assistant’ jobs actually offer

Share of ‘Sales assistant’ jobs that mention each benefit.

Training & development 52%
Meal vouchers 51%
Hospitalization insurance 22%
Bonus 9%
Company phone 8%
Company car 7%
Eco vouchers 7%
Group insurance 7%
Based on 85 roles Sample sufficient precomputed · no live query

Based on 85 active jobs — measured from the offered package in the listing text, not self-report.

Sector comparison (Statbel)

puntWork — median from roughly 18 months of listings

€2,300/month

Statbel 2023 — NACE G · Wholesale and retail trade

€3,290/month

Difference: €990 (-30%)

Statbel publishes the mean across all employees in the sector; puntWork shows the median across actively published listings. The gap is normal — salaries are right-skewed (a minority of high earners pulls the mean up). Statbel source.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median gross salary — Sales assistant — in Antwerp?
On 2026-09-04, the median is €2,300 gross per month, based on 161 salary observations from ~18 months of postings on puntWork (85 active listings now).
What is the salary range (P25–P75) — Sales assistant — in Antwerp?
The middle 50% of salary observations lies between €2,223 and €2,553 gross per month.
What do gross and net mean in Belgium?
Belgian gross salary is stated before social-security contributions and withholding tax. Where a 13th month and full double holiday pay apply, annual gross income is approximately monthly gross × 13.92. The calculator on this page gives an indicative net estimate; meal vouchers, eco-vouchers and a company car are not included.
How often is this data refreshed?
Partner feeds are ingested every 1–6 hours and the page cache expires after five minutes. The latest data-change date appears at the top of the page.
How does puntWork calculate these figures?
We use only pay stated in listings posted over the last ~18 months. Hourly rates are multiplied by 164.7, annual pay divided by 12 and ranges reduced to their midpoint. Ambiguous units and implausible values are excluded; no crowdsourcing or synthetic data.

Gross and net in Belgium

All amounts above are gross per month for full-time work. Where a 13th month and full double holiday pay apply, annual gross income is approximately monthly gross × 13.92. For net pay, use our gross-to-net simulator below. Meal vouchers, eco-vouchers and a company car are extralegal benefits and are not included.

Gross → net (indicative)

Estimate your net monthly pay from gross — computed on puntWork, not handed off.

Estimated net/month
€1,833
Net per year: €21,996 · Total deductions: 20.3%
Incl. 13th month + holiday pay ≈ €32,016
How this is computed
Social security (RSZ/ONSS, 13.07%)
−€3,607
Lump-sum professional expenses
€6,070
Withholding tax (federal)
−€1,866
Municipal tax (~7%)
−€131
Special social-security contribution
−€0

Assumptions: Single, no benefits (meal vouchers, company car) included, full-time, 12 months. Assessment year 2027 (income 2026).

Indicative — not a payroll calculation. For the exact figure, see the official source: FPS Finance — tax rates.

Open the gross-to-net estimate

Ready to earn this? 85 Sales assistant jobs are hiring now.

You've seen the pay. These are the live Sales assistant openings behind it — filtered, current, one click from applying.

Browse 85 Sales assistant jobs
Data methodology

Only salary figures that the employer publishes in the listing itself are counted. All amounts are normalized to gross EUR per month: hourly rates × 164.7; yearly salaries ÷ 12; for ranges we take the midpoint. Unsafe mixed units and unrealistic values are excluded. A distribution (P10–P90) or median is only published with at least 10 salaried listings — fewer, truthful figures over noisy ones.

48% salary coverage 52% estimate
Browse open listings